Le cerveau multidimensionnel

Accueil > L’Institut > Conférences > Sémimaires Biologie en IDF

Séminaires de Biologie

Friday, 17 May 2019 : Developmental and Stem Cell Biology Department seminar by : Professor Juan-Carlos Izpisua Belmonte, Salk Institute for Biological Studies, La Jolla California

Friday 17 May 2019 at 11:00 Batiment Monod building (#66), salle Amphi Monod, Developmental and Stem Cell Biology Department seminar by: Professor Juan-Carlos Izpisua Belmonte, Salk Institute for Biological Studies, La Jolla California Miria Ricchetti Friday, May 17th 11:00 am - Monod (...)

Lire la suite

Monday, 20 May 2019 : Mechanisms and Consequences of Chromosomal Translocations in Cancer

Monday 20 May 2019 at 09:00 Mechanisms and Consequences of Chromosomal Translocations in Cancer Tags: Branches of biology, Genetics, Chromosomal abnormalities, Cytogenetics, Transcription factors, Chromosomal translocation, Chromosomes, Oncogenes, Rearrangement, Chromosome (...)

Lire la suite

Monday 20 May 2019 : Marie-Edith CHABOUTE

Monday 20 May 2019 at 14:00 salle Favard, IBENS 46 rue d'Ulm 75005 Paris Nuclear mechanics in plants Marie-Edith CHABOUTE Invitee par Chris BOWLER & Fredy BARNECHE - Section Ecologie et biologie de l'evolution Tags: Physical sciences, Physics, Natural sciences, Shell theory, Philippines and (...)

Lire la suite

Tuesday 21 May 2019 : Pekka KATAJISTO

Tuesday 21 May 2019 at 11:30 Centre de Recherche - Paris - Amphitheatre Antoine Lacassagne Role of stem cell niche and asymmetric cell divisions in aging Pekka KATAJISTO ___ Tags: Branches of biology, Biology, Life sciences, Stem cells, Developmental biology, Biotechnology, Cell biology, (...)

Lire la suite

Thursday, 23 May 2019 : Quart d’heure Pasteur Medecine - Venins de serpent

Thursday 23 May 2019 at 17:30 Batiment Centre Francois Jacob, salle Auditorium Centre Francois Jacob, Quart d'heure Pasteur Medecine - Venins de serpent Clementine Schilte Des medecins viennent presenter aux chercheurs de l'institut Pasteur les pathologies qu'ils soignent lors du Quart d'Heure (...)

Lire la suite

Monday 27 May 2019 : Jerome Gouge

Monday 27 May 2019 at 11:00 Auditorium I2BC Human RNA polymerase III recruitment at the type 3 promoters Jerome Gouge The RNA Polymerase III controls transcription of the short and untranslated RNA, such as the entire pool of tRNA. Its recruitment relies on 3 subunits : i) TBP, ii) Bdp1 that (...)

Lire la suite

Tuesday 28 May 2019 : Pr Rodney ROTHSTEIN

Tuesday 28 May 2019 at 16:00 Salle des seminaires de l'IJM (Wing B - RdC bas), Batiment Buffon, 15 rue Helene Brion The building yeast RNR regulator, Sm11, is an ortholog of Mis18 and plays a dNTP-independent role in chromosome segregation Pr Rodney ROTHSTEIN Columbia University Medical Center, (...)

Lire la suite

Friday, 31 May 2019 : 2019 ASCO Annual Meeting

Friday 31 May 2019 at 09:00 2019 ASCO Annual Meeting Tags: Asco, American Society of Clinical Oncology

Lire la suite

Tuesday 04 June 2019 : Dr Igor ADAMEYKO

Tuesday 04 June 2019 at 11:00 salle Favard, IBENS 46 rue d'Ulm 75005 Paris The waddingtonian landscape of the neural crest Dr Igor ADAMEYKO Invite par Piotr TOPILKO - Section Biologie du developpement Tags: Branches of biology, Ectoderm, Biology, Animals, Crest, Neural crest, Cardiac neural (...)

Lire la suite

Thursday, 06 June 2019 : Rosetting of Plasmodium-infected red blood cells : severity factor or escape mechanism ? - Laurent RENIA

Thursday 06 June 2019 at 12:00 Batiment Lwoff, salle Retrovirus, Rosetting of Plasmodium-infected red blood cells: severity factor or escape mechanism ? - Laurent RENIA Rogerio Amino Laurent RENIA -Executive Director Singapore Immunology Network - Agency for Science, Technology, and Research, (...)

Lire la suite

Thursday, 13 June 2019 : Global Health Department Seminar Molecular insights into host-pathogen reveals potential new therapeutic targets for MRSA and streptococci

Thursday 13 June 2019 at 14:00 Batiment Francois Jacob, salle Auditorium Centre Francois Jacob, Global Health Department Seminar Molecular insights into host-pathogen reveals potential new therapeutic targets for MRSA and streptococci Lhousseine Touqui GLOBAL HEALTH DEPARTMENT SEMINAR Nina (...)

Lire la suite

Monday 17 June 2019 : Pr. Alex KACELNIK

Monday 17 June 2019 at 11:00 Auditorium The challenges of intelligent behaviour Pr. Alex KACELNIK Department of Zoology Oxford University Jacobo SITT Many animal species have been shown to have cognitive abilities previously thought to be exclusive to humans, including the use and manufacture (...)

Thursday, 20 June 2019 : New drugs for African trypanosomiasis from control to elimination ? Pascal MAESER

Thursday 20 June 2019 at 12:00 Batiment Lwoff, salle Retrovirus, New drugs for African trypanosomiasis from control to elimination ? Pascal MAESER Philippe Bastin Pascal MAESER - Head of Parasite Chemotherapy - Swiss Tropical and Public Health Institute Tags: Infectious diseases, Medical (...)

Lire la suite

Monday 24 June 2019 : Pr. Patrik VERSTREKEN

Monday 24 June 2019 at 11:00 Auditorium The cellular basis of Parkinsons disease Pr. Patrik VERSTREKEN KU Leuven, Department of Neurosciences Alexis BRICE Parkinsons disease is affects millions of people around the world. The disease is characterized by typical movement defects that are caused (...)

Friday 28 June 2019 : Antonio OMURO, MD

Friday 28 June 2019 at 11:00 Salle 1.005 Challenges and Opportunities in Brain Tumors Antonio OMURO, MD Yale Cancer Center Jean-Leon THOMAS Dr. Omuro will present his research work in malignant brain tumors, including clinical trials and translational efforts. Ongoing projects and opportunities (...)

Monday 01 July 2019 : P. Robin HIESINGER

Monday 01 July 2019 at 11:00 Auditorium The Self-Assembling Brain Through the Eye of a Fly P. Robin HIESINGER Institute for Biology Free University Berlin Bassem HASSAN How much information is required to wire up a brain - and where is this information coming from? We take a live imaging (...)

Tuesday 02 July 2019 : Emiko SUZUKI

Tuesday 02 July 2019 at 14:00 Salle des seminaires de l'IJM (Wing B - RdC bas), Batiment Buffon, 15 rue Helene Brion Regulation of formin activity on actin bundles Emiko SUZUKI Tags: Branches of biology, Biology, Proteins, Cytoskeleton, Cell biology, Actin, Autoantigens, Formins, Stress fiber, (...)

Lire la suite

Tuesday 10 September 2019 : Celine VALLOT

Tuesday 10 September 2019 at 11:00 Salle des seminaires - batiment 26 - campus de Gif-sur-Yvette Seminaire Celine VALLOT Celine VALLOT mailto:yoshiharu.yamaichi i2bc.paris-saclay.fr] Tags: Cline, Surnames, Parachondrostoma, Vallot Hut, Le (...)

Lire la suite

Friday, 27 September 2019 : ESMO 2019 Congress

Friday 27 September 2019 at 09:00 ESMO 2019 Congress

Lire la suite

Friday 17 May 2019 : Dr Hiroshi ITO

Friday 17 May 2019 at 12:00 Amphitheater, Institut de Psychiatrie et Neurosciences de Paris (IPNP), 102-108 rue de la sante - 75014 Paris Prefrontal-hippocampal interactions for goal-directed spatial navigation Dr Hiroshi ITO MPI Brain, Max Planck Institute for Brain Research, Frankfurt am (...)

Lire la suite

Tuesday 14 May 2019 : Cathy Moir

Tuesday 14 May 2019 at 10:30 MICALIS Auditorium - Bat. 442 INRA, Jouy en Josas CSIROs Food Safety and Stability Group science delivering impact Cathy Moir CSIRO Agriculture and Food Helene Bierne In todays presentation I will start by sharing the CSIRO story with you. Then I will talk our Food (...)

Lire la suite

Tuesday 14 May 2019 : Wolfgang KEIL (Institut Curie)

Tuesday 14 May 2019 at 11:30 Centre de Recherche - Paris - Amphitheatre Marie Curie Using microfluidics for quantitative studies of post-embryonic development in C. elegans Wolfgang KEIL (Institut Curie) The development of most metazoans can be divided in an early phase of embryogenesis and a (...)

Lire la suite

Tuesday 21 May 2019 : Hilde De Reuse

Tuesday 21 May 2019 at 11:30 Salle Kalogeropoulos Evolution of Helicobacter and nickel metabolism Hilde De Reuse Metal acquisition and intracellular trafficking are crucial for all cells and metal ions have been recognized as virulence determinants in bacterial pathogens. Helicobacter pylori (...)

Lire la suite

Friday 24 May 2019 : Geoffrey Hutinet

Friday 24 May 2019 at 14:00 MICALIS Auditorium - Bat. 442 INRA, Jouy en Josas 7-deazaguanine modifications: new shields in the phage/host arms race Geoffrey Hutinet Micobiology and Cell Science department, University of Florida Marie-Agnes Petit 7-deazaguanine derivatives are long-known (...)

Lire la suite

Tuesday 28 May 2019 : Anatoly B. Kolomeisky

Tuesday 28 May 2019 at 11:00 Amphi Charpak (LPNHE), RdC tour 22, campus Pierre et Marie Curie. Understanding Molecular Mechanisms of Biological Error Correction Anatoly B. Kolomeisky One of the most fascinating features of biological systems is the ability to sustain anextraordinary high (...)

Lire la suite

Wednesday 29 May 2019 : Guillaume Balavoine

Wednesday 29 May 2019 at 12:00 Amphi Charpak (LPNHE), RdC tour 22, campus Pierre et Marie Curie. The evolution of blood and vascular systems: the annelid model Platynereis Guillaume Balavoine Institut Jacqueset Monod, Paris Tags: Phyllodocida, Platynereis, Circulatory system, (...)

Lire la suite

Thursday, 06 June 2019 : Fungal-bacterial mutualistic interaction ; fungal highway and bacterial toll - Norio Takeshita

Thursday 06 June 2019 at 12:00 Batiment Francois Jacob, salle Auditorium Francois Jacob, Fungal-bacterial mutualistic interaction; fungal highway and bacterial toll - Norio Takeshita Thierry Fontaine Norio Takeshita - University of Tsukuba - Microbiology Research Center forSustainability - (...)

Lire la suite

Thursday, 13 June 2019 : From systems biology to damage limitation in Aspergillosis - Elaine Bignell

Thursday 13 June 2019 at 14:00 Batiment Fernbach RDC, salle Salle Jean Paul Aubert, From systems biology to damage limitation in Aspergillosis - Elaine Bignell Jessica Quintin Elaine Bignell - University of Manchester Faculty of Biology, Medecine and Health- UK Research in my lab seeks a (...)

Lire la suite

Friday 14 June 2019 : Romain MERCIER

Friday 14 June 2019 at 11:00 Salle des seminaires - batiment 26 - campus de Gif-sur-Yvette seminaire Romain MERCIER Romain MERCIER mailto:yoshiharu.yamaichi i2bc.paris-saclay.fr] Tags: Romain, Mercier, Saint-Romain, Le Romain

Lire la suite

Friday 05 July 2019 : Julien PONTIS

Friday 05 July 2019 at 11:00 Salle des seminaires - batiment 26 - campus de Gif-sur-Yvette Hominoid-specific regulatory sequences and their controllers shape human genome regulation Julien PONTIS mailto:yoshiharu.yamaichi i2bc.paris-saclay.fr] Transposable elements (TEs) are key to the (...)

Lire la suite

Thursday 09 May 2019 : Gael Belliot

Thursday 09 May 2019 at 14:30 Salle des seminaires, Bat. 14C Interactions virus-hote. Exemple des relations chez l'homme entre le norovirus et les antigenes de groupe sanguin Gael Belliot Candidature au poste de Professeur de (...)

Lire la suite

Friday 10 May 2019 : Marie DAUGAN

Friday 10 May 2019 at 11:30 Centre de Recherche des Cordeliers - amphitheatre Gustave Roussy - 15 rue de l'Ecole de Medecine, 75006 PARIS Tumor cells hijack macrophage produced complement C1q to promote tumor growth" Marie DAUGAN CRC invite par Guilhem LIGNON et Fawaz ALZAID Tags: Branches (...)

Lire la suite

Friday, 10 May 2019 : Seminar DPT Microbiology ‘Works in Progress’ by Anthony WOO : ‘A tale of two viral lineages : evolution of viruses and the cellular universal tree of life.

Friday 10 May 2019 at 11:30 Batiment Centre Francois Jacob, salle Auditorium Centre Francois Jacob, Seminar DPT Microbiology ‘Works in Progress' by Anthony WOO : ‘A tale of two viral lineages : evolution of viruses and the cellular universal tree of life. Hilde De Reuse ‘A tale of two viral (...)

Lire la suite

Monday 13 May 2019 : Dr. Christian KLAMBT

Monday 13 May 2019 at 11:00 Auditorium Institut du Cerveau et de la moelle epiniere Divide and Conquer: how glia separates and unites neurons in the fly brain Dr. Christian KLAMBT University of Munster Boris ZALC The nervous system comprises generally two cell types: neurons and glial cells. (...)

Tuesday 14 May 2019 : Minisymposium on chemoreception

Tuesday 14 May 2019 at 10:00 salle Favard, IBENS 46 rue d'Ulm 75005 Paris Minisymposium on chemoreception Organise par Marika KAPSIMALI - Section Genomique fonctionnelle Central role of vomeronasal Galphai2 neurons in balancing territorial and infant-directed aggression of male mice. Dr. Pablo (...)

Lire la suite

Tuesday 14 May 2019 : Dr Karim Benchenane

Tuesday 14 May 2019 at 11:30 au College de France - Salle D2 -11 place Marcelin Berthelot - 75005 Paris Oscillations et emotions chez la souris Dr Karim Benchenane ESPCI - Paris equipe Zugaro Tags: Souris, Actors, Roger-Paul (...)

Lire la suite

Tuesday 14 May 2019 : Marika KAPSIMALI

Tuesday 14 May 2019 at 14:00 salle Favard, IBENS 46 rue d'Ulm 75005 Paris Observations sur la formation du systeme nerveux des vertebres Marika KAPSIMALI Tags: Fulgence Raymond, Physicians, Alfred Vulpian

Lire la suite

Wednesday 15 May 2019 : Inscriptions gratuites dans la mesure des places disponibles : http://901ebxrx.evenium.net

Wednesday 15 May 2019 at 09:00 Institut des maladies genetiques IMAGINE - auditorium, 6eme etage - 24, bd du Montparnasse 75015 Paris 3eme Colloque POLETHIS Donnees massives en recherche Reconfiguration du paysage de la recherche : enjeux ethiques et scientifiques Inscriptions gratuites dans la (...)

Lire la suite

Wednesday 15 May 2019 : Colloque : Denis Duboule - Patrizia FERRETTI - Shahragim TAJBAKHSH - Sophie VRIZ - Andras SIMON - Catherina BECKER - Andrew FORGE - Sophie JARRIAULT

Wednesday 15 May 2019 at 09:00 au College de France - amphitheatre Guillaume Bude11 place Marcelin Berthelot - 75005 Paris Development and Regeneration: same mechanisms? same concepts? Colloque: Denis Duboule - Patrizia FERRETTI - Shahragim TAJBAKHSH - Sophie VRIZ - Andras SIMON - Catherina (...)

Lire la suite

Thursday 16 May 2019 : Colloque : Simone DI GIOVANNI - Marc HAMMARLUND- Brigitte GALLIOT - Alfonso MARTINEZ-ARIAS - Magdalena ZERNICKA-GOETZ - Thomas BRAUN - Alain PROCHIANTZ

Thursday 16 May 2019 at 09:30 au College de France - amphitheatre Guillaume Bude11 place Marcelin Berthelot - 75005 Paris Development and Regeneration: same mechanisms? same concepts? Colloque: Simone DI GIOVANNI - Marc HAMMARLUND- Brigitte GALLIOT - Alfonso MARTINEZ-ARIAS - Magdalena (...)

Lire la suite

Thursday 16 May 2019 : Jean-Jacques Diaz (Cancer Research Centre of Lyon)

Thursday 16 May 2019 at 11:00 Centre de Recherche - Paris - Amphitheatre Marie Curie Ribosome alterations in cancer : impact on translational control and tumorigenesis Jean-Jacques Diaz (Cancer Research Centre of Lyon) Recent advances revealed unexpected capabilities of ribosome in controlling (...)

Lire la suite

Thursday 16 May 2019 : Pr Lionel NACCACHE

Thursday 16 May 2019 at 18:00 Auditorium Pourquoi sinteresser au cerveau pour comprendre la psychologie Humaine? Pr Lionel NACCACHE Hopital Pitie Salpetriere / Institut Cerveau de la moelle epiniere Yves AGID La conference sera suivie d'un concert (oeuvres pour violoncelles solo et duo) (...)

Friday 17 May 2019 : Eliane PIAGGIO

Friday 17 May 2019 at 11:30 Centre de Recherche des Cordeliers - amphitheatre Gustave Roussy - 15 rue de l'Ecole de Medecine, 75006 PARIS Unraveling human tumor-Treg heterogeneity by single-cell coupled TCR/transcriptome RNAseqanalysis Eliane PIAGGIO Institut Curie, Paris invite par l'EATI (...)

Lire la suite

Tuesday 21 May 2019 : AG

Tuesday 21 May 2019 at 11:00 Salle de séminaires 5ème étage, Tour 32, 4 place Jussieu AG AG AG Tags: AG11, AG12

Lire la suite

Thursday 23 May 2019 : Jean-Charles Guery

Thursday 23 May 2019 at 12:00 22 rue Mechain 75014 Paris Sex bias in TLR7-dependent responses: A Dosage Affair Jean-Charles Guery Centre de Physiopathologie de Tousouse-Purpan, INSERM UMR1013, CNRS UMR5282, Toulouse Tags: (...)

Lire la suite

Friday 24 May 2019 : Cedric COULOUARN

Friday 24 May 2019 at 11:30 Centre de Recherche des Cordeliers - amphitheatre Gustave Roussy - 15 rue de l'Ecole de Medecine, 75006 PARIS Characterization of TFOX, a novel effector of TGF b-assiciated EMT in heptocellular carcinoma Cedric COULOUARN Inserm U1241, Hopital Pontchaillou, Rennes (...)

Lire la suite

Monday 27 May 2019 : Premier Colloque

Monday 27 May 2019 at 08:00 Centre de Recherche des Cordeliers - amphitheatre Bilsky-Pasquier - 15 rue de l'Ecole de Medecine, 75006 PARIS Environnement, Sphere Orale et Pathologies Associees Premier Colloque CRC organisé par Sylvie (...)

Lire la suite

Monday 27 May 2019 : Dr. Johannes KOHL

Monday 27 May 2019 at 11:00 Auditorium Circuits for care - deconstructing parental behaviour Dr. Johannes KOHL The Francis Crick Institute Nicolas RENIER Parenting is essential for the survival and wellbeing of mammalian offspring. However, we lack a circuit-level understanding of how distinct (...)

Tuesday, 04 June 2019 : Mini-symposium : Qualitative modelling

Tuesday 04 June 2019 at 09:30 Centre de Recherche - Paris - Amphitheatre Marie Curie Mini-symposium: Qualitative modelling 9:30 – 10:10 AM: Franck Delaplace (IBISC Lab., Evry Val d'Essonne University): Abduction based Drug/Disease targets Inference 10:10-10:50 AM: Elisabeth Remy (Institut de (...)

Lire la suite

Thursday 06 June 2019 : Sandra de Macedo Ribeiro

Thursday 06 June 2019 at 11:00 Bibliotheque Dissecting the ataxin-3 aggregation pathways Sandra de Macedo Ribeiro Machado-Joseph disease is a neurodegenerative disorder caused by expansion the polyQ tract of ataxin-3 (Atx3). This protein contains a globular Josephin domain (JD) and a C-terminal (...)

Lire la suite

Friday, 21 June 2019 : Démocratie sanitaire en recherche - journée SIRICs et Cancéropôle francilien

Friday 21 June 2019 at 09:00 Centre de Recherche - Paris - Amphitheatre Constant-Burg - 12 rue Lhomond, Paris 5e Démocratie sanitaire en recherche - journée SIRICs et Cancéropôle francilien Le Cancéropôle Île-de-France et les 4 SIRICs franciliens CARPEM, Curie, CURAMUS et SOCRATE s’associent pour (...)

Lire la suite

Tuesday, 25 June 2019 : [C3BI Seminar]- Eran Halperin : New computational tools for the analysis of microbiome dynamics

Tuesday 25 June 2019 at 11:00 Batiment Monod, salle Amphitheatre MONOD, [C3BI Seminar]- Eran Halperin: New computational tools for the analysis of microbiome dynamics Rayan Chikhi High-throughput microbiome analysis has become ubiquitous over the last few years. However, the interpretation of (...)

Lire la suite

Monday 01 July 2019 : Pr. Robin HIESINGER

Monday 01 July 2019 at 11:00 Auditorium The Self-Assembling Brain - Through the Eye of a Fly Pr. Robin HIESINGER Institute for Biology free University Berlin Bassem HASSAN How much information is required to wire up a brain - and where is this information coming from? We take a live imaging (...)

Thursday, 11 July 2019 : Department of Immunology seminar : Franck J. Barrat, TLRs and pDCs in inflammation and Disease

Thursday 11 July 2019 at 12:00 Batiment Metchnikoff, salle Jules Bordet, Department of Immunology seminar: Franck J. Barrat, TLRs and pDCs in inflammation and Disease Paulo Vieira DEPARTMENT of IMMUNOLOGY Seminar THURSDAY 11 JULY - 12:00 pm Jules Bordet room- Metchnikoff building TLRs and pDCs (...)

Lire la suite

Thursday 26 September 2019 : Lisa Genzel

Thursday 26 September 2019 at 11:30 Institut du Fer à Moulin, 17 rue du Fer à Moulin, 75005 Paris France 'Title TBA' Lisa Genzel Tags: Draft:Nickelodeon vs. Disney: Ultimate All-Stars, Draft:Three Lionhearted Kats

Lire la suite

Friday 11 October 2019 : Silvia CAPPELLO

Friday 11 October 2019 at 12:00 Salle 01-02 Mechanisms regulating human neurogenesis Silvia CAPPELLO Max Plank institute Stephanie BAULAC Malformations of the human neocortex are present in about 1% of the general population and represent a major cause of developmental disabilities including (...)

Saturday 09 May 2020 : Maxime Assous

Saturday 09 May 2020 at 11:30 Institut du Fer à Moulin, 17 rue du Fer à Moulin, 75005 Paris France 'Extrinsic innervation of striatal interneurons and implications for the local microcircuitry' Maxime Assous Tags: Addiction, Basal ganglia, Neurons, Cerebrum, Striatum, Interneuron, Human anatomy, (...)

Lire la suite

Saturday 16 May 2020 : Séverine Chaumont-Dubel

Saturday 16 May 2020 at 11:30 Institut du Fer à Moulin, 17 rue du Fer à Moulin, 75005 Paris France 'New developmental roles of the serotonin 5-HT6 receptor and its partners' Séverine Chaumont-Dubel Tags: Draft:Cartoon Network Fighters, Sans (...)

Lire la suite

Thursday, 09 May 2019 : Domain 2 Meeting

Thursday 09 May 2019 at 10:00 Centre de Recherche - Paris - Amphitheatre Constant-Burg - 12 rue Lhomond, Paris 5e Domain 2 Meeting Agenda to come. Tags: Domain name, Identifiers, Country code top-level domains, Domain wall, .ax, (...)

Lire la suite

Thursday 09 May 2019 : Dan ORON

Thursday 09 May 2019 at 11:00 Amphitheatre Becquerel Ecole Polytechnique Quantum enhanced superresolution microscopy Dan ORON Dept of Physics of Complex Systems, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel Emmanuel Beaurepaire Far-field optical microscopy beyond the Abbe diffraction limit, making use (...)

Lire la suite

Thursday 09 May 2019 : Maxime Assous

Thursday 09 May 2019 at 11:30 Institut du Fer à Moulin, 17 rue du Fer à Moulin, 75005 Paris France 'Extrinsic innervation of striatal interneurons and implications for the local microcircuitry' Maxime Assous Tags: Addiction, Basal ganglia, Neurons, Cerebrum, Striatum, Interneuron, Human anatomy, (...)

Lire la suite

Thursday 09 May 2019 : Philippe Van De Perre

Thursday 09 May 2019 at 12:00 22 rue Mechain 75014 Paris Mother-to-child microchimerism induced by bresatfeeding: a Jekyll and Hyde story Philippe Van De Perre INSERM UMR1058, EFS, Universite de Montpellier Tags: Creative works, Novels, Television series, Evolutionary biology, Mating, (...)

Lire la suite

Thursday 09 May 2019 : Oliver Rando (University of Massachusetts Medical School)

Thursday 09 May 2019 at 14:00 Centre de Recherche - Paris - Amphitheatre Constant-Burg - 12 rue Lhomond, Paris 5e Daddy issues: effects of the paternal environment on the next generation in mammals Oliver Rando (University of Massachusetts Medical School) TBD Tags: Rando, Oliver, Jorge Rando, (...)

Lire la suite

Thursday 09 May 2019 : Ollie RANDO

Thursday 09 May 2019 at 14:00 Centre de Recherche - Paris - Amphitheatre Constant-Burg - 12 rue Lhomond, Paris 5e Daddy issues: effects of the paternal environment on the next generation in mammals Ollie RANDO Ollie and his team have recently described that mammalian spermatozoa are loaded with (...)

Lire la suite

Friday 10 May 2019 : Marisa Bartolomei (Perelman School of Medicine University of Pennsylvania)

Friday 10 May 2019 at 11:00 Centre de Recherche - Paris - Amphitheatre Helene Martel-Massignac Regulation of genomic imprinting in development and disease Marisa Bartolomei (Perelman School of Medicine University of Pennsylvania) Regulation of genomic imprinting in development and disease (...)

Lire la suite

Friday, 10 May 2019 : Developmental and Stem Cell Biology seminar by Dr. Ollie Rando, UMass Medical School, Biochemistry and Molecular Pharmacology laboratory, Worcester, MA, USA : Daddy issues : effects of the paternal environment on the next generation in mammals. ?

Friday 10 May 2019 at 11:00 Batiment Monod building (#66), salle Amphi Monod, Developmental and Stem Cell Biology seminar by Dr. Ollie Rando, UMass Medical School, Biochemistry and Molecular Pharmacology laboratory, Worcester, MA, USA: Daddy issues: effects of the paternal environment on the (...)

Lire la suite

Friday 10 May 2019 : Slavica Jonic

Friday 10 May 2019 at 11:00 Salle 102f Cryo-EM image analysis methods to study biomolecular conformational variability Slavica Jonic Cryo electron microscopy (cryo-EM) has become comparable to X-ray crystallography with regards to the obtainable resolution of structures of biomolecular (...)

Lire la suite

Friday, 10 May 2019 : Department of Immunology seminar : Juergen Wienands, How B cells remember

Friday 10 May 2019 at 12:00 Batiment Metchnikoff, salle Jules Bordet, Department of Immunology seminar: Juergen Wienands, How B cells remember Francois Huetz Department of Immunology SEMINAR How B cells remember Juergen Wienands University Medical Center, Georg August University of Goettingen, (...)

Lire la suite

Friday 10 May 2019 : Eric SOLER

Friday 10 May 2019 at 12:00 Site Broussais - Amphitheatre Leriche - Porte 10 - 14 rue Maria Helena Vieira Da Silva - 75014 Paris Dynamic Chromatin Looping as a Regulator of Normal and Pathological Erythropoiesis Eric SOLER Institute of Molecular Genetics of Montpellier (IGMM), CNRS UMR5535, (...)

Lire la suite

Friday 10 May 2019 : Edward T Bullmore

Friday 10 May 2019 at 13:30 Amphi Charpak (LPNHE), RdC tour 22, campus Pierre et Marie Curie. Brain networks, adolescence and schizophrenia Edward T Bullmore Department of psychiatry, Cambridge University, Royaume-Uni Tags: Edward Bullmore, Wolfson Brain Imaging (...)

Lire la suite

Monday 13 May 2019 : Greg Towers (University College London - Division of Infection and Immunity, London UK)

Monday 13 May 2019 at 11:30 Centre de Recherche - Paris - Amphitheatre Marie Curie Catch me if you can: HIV Capsid and evasion of innate immunity is associated with human pandemicity Greg Towers (University College London - Division of Infection and Immunity, London UK) Like all viruses, (...)

Lire la suite

Monday 13 May 2019 : Virginie Lecaudey

Monday 13 May 2019 at 12:00 Amphi Charpak (LPNHE), RdC tour 22, campus Pierre et Marie Curie. Taz is required for cell morphogenesis and fertilization in zebrafish Virginie Lecaudey Institute of Cell Biology amp;#38; Neuroscience, Goethe University Frankfurt am Main Tags: Johann Wolfgang von (...)

Lire la suite

Tuesday 14 May 2019 : Mohamed Barakat, Philippe Ortet

Tuesday 14 May 2019 at 11:00 Salle de séminaires 5ème étage, Tour 32, 4 place Jussieu Evolutionary heritage is a predictor of signaling interaction in bacterial two-component regulatory systems Mohamed Barakat, Philippe Ortet CEA Cadarache TBA Tags: Nuclear technology, Nuclear physics, Fusion (...)

Lire la suite

Tuesday 14 May 2019 : Mohamed Barakat

Tuesday 14 May 2019 at 11:00 Amphi Charpak (LPNHE), RdC tour 22, campus Pierre et Marie Curie. Evolutionary heritage is a predictor of signaling interaction in bacterial two-component regulatory systems Mohamed Barakat Philippe Ortet, Institut de Biosciences et biotechnologies (...)

Lire la suite

Tuesday, 14 May 2019 : Seminar of the Structural Biology and Chemistry department : Dr. Maria Duca

Tuesday 14 May 2019 at 14:00 Batiment Francois jacob, salle Auditorium Francois Jacob, Seminar of the Structural Biology and Chemistry department: Dr. Maria Duca Paola Arimondo Seminar of the Structural Biology and Chemistry department Tuesday 14 May 2019 at 2.00pm Salle AUDITORIUM CENTRE F. (...)

Lire la suite

Tuesday 14 May 2019 : David Malkin

Tuesday 14 May 2019 at 14:00 Centre de Recherche - Paris - Amphitheatre Marie Curie Li-Fraumeni Syndrome: What are the challenges and opportunities 50 years after the first report? David Malkin More than 85% of patients with Li-Fraumeni syndrome harbour germline TP53 mutations. The spectrum of (...)

Lire la suite

Wednesday 15 May 2019 : Vladimir Varga (Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague, Czech Republic)

Wednesday 15 May 2019 at 09:30 Centre de Recherche - Orsay - Amphitheatre du Batiment 111 Studying processes at the distal end of the eukaryotic flagellum/cilium Vladimir Varga (Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague, Czech Republic) Flagella and cilia, highly evolutionary conserved organelles, are (...)

Lire la suite

Wednesday 15 May 2019 : Dr Andre NUSSENZWEIG

Wednesday 15 May 2019 at 11:00 salle Favard, IBENS 46 rue d'Ulm 75005 Paris Topoisomerase II-induced Chromosome Breakage and Translocation Is Determined by Chromosome Architecture and Transcriptional Activity Dr Andre NUSSENZWEIG Invite par Olivier HYRIEN - Section Genomique fonctionnelle Tags: (...)

Lire la suite

Wednesday 15 May 2019 : Nuria de la Iglesia, PhD (Glioma and Neural Stem Cell Group August Pi i Sunyer Biomedical Research Institute (IDIBAPS))

Wednesday 15 May 2019 at 11:30 Centre de Recherche - Orsay - Amphitheatre du Batiment 111 The Quest to Unravel the Complex Biology of Glioblastoma: from Genomics and Beyond Nuria de la Iglesia, PhD (Glioma and Neural Stem Cell Group August Pi i Sunyer Biomedical Research Institute (IDIBAPS)) (...)

Lire la suite

Wednesday 15 May 2019 : Christophe Guilluy (Institut of Advanced Biosciences, Universite de Grenoble-Alpes)

Wednesday 15 May 2019 at 11:30 Centre de Recherche - Paris - Amphitheatre Marie Curie Forcing the nuclear envelope to respond: From nuclear deformation to cell cycle progression Christophe Guilluy (Institut of Advanced Biosciences, Universite de Grenoble-Alpes) Whether it is generated by myosin (...)

Lire la suite

Thursday 16 May 2019 : Séverine Chaumont-Dubel

Thursday 16 May 2019 at 11:30 Institut du Fer à Moulin, 17 rue du Fer à Moulin, 75005 Paris France 'Titre TBA' Séverine Chaumont-Dubel Tags: Draft:Cartoon Network Fighters, Sans titre

Lire la suite

Thursday 16 May 2019 : Helena Edlund

Thursday 16 May 2019 at 12:00 22 rue Mechain 75014 Paris AMPK activator O304- a novel type 2 diabetes and obesity drug Helena Edlund Umea Centre for Molecular Medicine, Umea University, Sweden Tags: Anti-obesity medication

Lire la suite

Thursday 16 May 2019 : Peter VISSCHER

Thursday 16 May 2019 at 16:00 Auditorium From genomes to phenomes: how the GWAS revolution has shaped our understanding of human trait variation Peter VISSCHER University Queensland Olivier COLLIOT Genetic variation for human complex traits, including quantitative traits and common disease, was (...)

Friday, 17 May 2019 : International Symposium IBPS : Building, repairing, replacing organs

Friday 17 May 2019 Amphi Charpak (LPNHE), RdC tour 22, campus Jussieu. International Symposium IBPS: Building, repairing, replacing organs

Lire la suite

Sans titre

Friday 17 May 2019 Amphi Charpak (LPNHE), RdC tour 22, campus Pierre et Marie Curie. IBPS& International Symposium: Building, repairing, replacing organs Tags: Banking in India, Institute of Banking Personnel Selection, Maintenance, (...)

Lire la suite

Friday, 17 May 2019 : A day to celebrate the career of Michel Bornens and his outstanding contribution to cell biology.

Friday 17 May 2019 at 09:30 Centre de Recherche - Paris - Amphitheatre Constant-Burg - 12 rue Lhomond, Paris 5e A day to celebrate the career of Michel Bornens and his outstanding contribution to cell biology. more information to come Tags: Malaysian culture, Merdeka Award, FSBI (...)

Lire la suite

Friday 17 May 2019 : Yad GHAVI-HELM

Friday 17 May 2019 at 11:00 salle Favard, IBENS 46 rue d'Ulm 75005 Paris Linking chromatin organization and transcriptional regulation during Drosophila embryogenesis Yad GHAVI-HELM Invitee par Hugues ROEST CROLLIUS - Section Genomique fonctionnelle Tags: Branches of biology, Biology, Cellular (...)

Lire la suite

Friday 17 May 2019 : Claudio FRANCO

Friday 17 May 2019 at 11:45 Salle des seminaires de l'IJM (Wing B - RdC bas), Batiment Buffon, 15 rue Helene Brion Front-rear polarity organizers in vascular morphogenesis Claudio FRANCO Instituto de Medicina Molecular Invite par Benoit (...)

Lire la suite

Friday 17 May 2019 : Thomas STRATMANN

Friday 17 May 2019 at 12:00 Site Broussais - Amphitheatre Leriche - Porte 10 - 14 rue Maria Helena Vieira Da Silva - 75014 Paris Treatment Strategies in Type 1 Diabetes Thomas STRATMANN Department of Cell Biology, Physiology and Immunology, Faculty of Biology, University of Barcelona Tags: (...)

Lire la suite

Monday 20 May 2019 : Pr. Lucia MELLONI

Monday 20 May 2019 at 11:00 Auditorium Neural mechanism for natural and artificial sequences Pr. Lucia MELLONI Max Planck Institute Jacobo SITT Temporal contingencies and sequences are abundant in the environment. Sequences are critical for language, memory, motor control and spatial (...)

Monday 20 May 2019 : Gad Frankel

Monday 20 May 2019 at 12:00 22 rue Mechain 75014 Paris Citrobacter rodentium infection in mice: a pre-clinical model to study subversion of immunometabolism and inflammatory bowel disease Gad Frankel Imperial College London, UK Tags: Citrobacter, Citrobacter rodentium, Biology, Organisms, (...)

Lire la suite

Tuesday 21 May 2019 : Silvia BULGHERESI

Tuesday 21 May 2019 at 11:00 Salle des seminaires - batiment 26 - campus de Gif-sur-yvette Unconventional breakups - the extraordinary reproductive strategies of animal-attached bacteria Silvia BULGHERESI mailto:yoshiharu.yamaichi (...)

Lire la suite

Tuesday 21 May 2019 : Dr Alexis Lomakin

Tuesday 21 May 2019 at 11:30 au College de France - Salle D2 -11 place Marcelin Berthelot - 75005 Paris Form Follows Function: From Intracellular Organelle Morphodynamics to Rare Human Diseases Dr Alexis Lomakin Kings College London equipe Verlhac Tags: HaShminiya, Draft:WSBK 2019 (...)

Lire la suite

Tuesday 21 May 2019 : Julie WELBURN

Tuesday 21 May 2019 at 11:45 Salle des seminaires de l'IJM (Wing B - RdC bas), Batiment Buffon, 15 rue Helene Brion Motor cooperation for correct chromosome segregation in cell division Julie WELBURN University of Edinburgh Invitee par Julien Dumont Tags: (...)

Lire la suite

Wednesday 15 May 2019 : Ron Vale (University of California San Francisco)

Wednesday 15 May 2019 at 14:30 Centre de Recherche - Paris - Amphitheatre Helene Martel-Massignac Scientific Publishing: Where we are and where we need to go Ron Vale (University of California San Francisco) More information to come Tags: (...)

Lire la suite

Wednesday 22 May 2019 : Alpha Yap

Wednesday 22 May 2019 at 12:00 Amphi Charpak (LPNHE), RdC tour 22, campus Pierre et Marie Curie. Mechanics, mechanotransduction and epithelial homeostasis Alpha Yap Institute for Molecular Bioscience, The University of Queensland, Australia Tags: States and territories of Australia, Queensland, (...)

Lire la suite

Thursday 23 May 2019 : Claudia Bank

Thursday 23 May 2019 at 11:00 Salle de séminaires 5ème étage, Tour 32, 4 place Jussieu What can we learn from experimental fitness landscapes? Claudia Bank TBA Tags: Genealogy, Claudia, Gender, Draft:WSBK 2019 Line-Up, Fiserv Forum

Lire la suite

Thursday 23 May 2019 : Claudia Bank

Thursday 23 May 2019 at 11:00 Amphi Charpak (LPNHE), RdC tour 22, campus Pierre et Marie Curie. Titre a venir Claudia Bank Gulbenkian Institute

Lire la suite

Thursday 23 May 2019 : Brendon Watson

Thursday 23 May 2019 at 11:30 Institut du Fer à Moulin, 17 rue du Fer à Moulin, 75005 Paris France 'Neocortical Dynamics Over Varying Brain States' Brendon Watson Tags: Cerebral cortex, Neocortex, Computational neuroscience, Neuroscience, Henry Markram, (...)

Lire la suite

Thursday 23 May 2019 : Jennifer Lippincott-Schwartz

Thursday 23 May 2019 at 11:30 Centre de Recherche - Paris - Amphitheatre Helene Martel-Massignac Eukaryotic organelles: deciphering their interdependency, structure and dynamics with new imaging technologies Jennifer Lippincott-Schwartz . Affiche du séminaire Tags: Jennifer Lippincott-Schwartz, (...)

Lire la suite

Friday 24 May 2019 : Atef ASNACIOS

Friday 24 May 2019 at 11:45 Salle des seminaires de l'IJM (Wing B - RdC bas), Batiment Buffon, 15 rue Helene Brion Interplay between single-cell mechanics and functions Atef ASNACIOS Laboratoire Matiere et Systemes Complexes (MSC), Universite Paris Diderot Invite par Benoit (...)

Lire la suite

Friday 24 May 2019 : Olivier NAMY

Friday 24 May 2019 at 12:00 Site Broussais - Amphitheatre Leriche - Porte 10 - 14 rue Maria Helena Vieira Da Silva - 75014 Paris Importance of RNA modifications in translation fidelity Olivier NAMY I2BC Institut de Biologie Integrative de la Cellule, Campus dOrsay, Orsay Tags: Branches of (...)

Lire la suite

Friday, 24 May 2019 : Department of Immunology seminar : Matthew Hepworth

Friday 24 May 2019 at 12:00 Batiment Metchnikoff, salle Jules Bordet, Department of Immunology seminar: Matthew Hepworth Darragh Duffy DEPARTMENT OF IMMUNOLOGY SEMINAR FRIDAY 24 MAY 2019 - 12:00 pm Jules Bordet room - Metchnikoff building Matthew Hepworth Lydia Becker Institute of (...)

Lire la suite

Monday 27 May 2019 : Serge DMITRIEFF

Monday 27 May 2019 at 14:00 Salle des seminaires de l'IJM (Wing B - RdC bas), Batiment Buffon, 15 rue Helene Brion Discrete and continuous models of intra-cellular mechanics Serge DMITRIEFF

Lire la suite

Thursday 28 May 2020 : Wieland Huttner

Thursday 28 May 2020 at 10:30 Institut du Fer à Moulin, 17 rue du Fer à Moulin, 75005 Paris France 'Neural& stem cells, human-specific genes,& and& neocortex expansion& in& development and human evolution' Wieland Huttner Tags: Hanna-Barbera, Julie Bennett, Yogi Bear, (...)

Lire la suite

Tuesday 28 May 2019 : Anatoly B. Kolomeisky

Tuesday 28 May 2019 at 11:00 Salle de séminaires 5ème étage, Tour 32, 4 place Jussieu Understanding Molecular Mechanisms of Biological Error Correction Anatoly B. Kolomeisky One of the most fascinating features of biological systems is the ability to sustain anextraordinary high accuracy of all (...)

Lire la suite

Tuesday 28 May 2019 : Dr Guillaume Charras

Tuesday 28 May 2019 at 11:30 au College de France - Salle D2 -11 place Marcelin Berthelot - 75005 Paris The actin cortex: from molecular generation to role in tissue-mechanics Dr Guillaume Charras London Centre for Nanotechnology - University College London equipe Turlier Tags: London Centre (...)

Lire la suite

Tuesday 28 May 2019 : Stephen KOWALCZYKOWSKI (University of California, Department of Microbiology and Molecular Genetics, Department of Molecular and Cellular Biology, Davis, USA, Chaires Blaise Pascal, Region Ile de France)

Tuesday 28 May 2019 at 11:30 Centre de Recherche - Paris - Amphitheatre Constant-Burg - 12 rue Lhomond, Paris 5e Molecular Mechanism of Chromosome Maintenance by Homologous Recombination: Seeing and Understanding BRCA2 and RAD51 Functions Stephen KOWALCZYKOWSKI (University of California, (...)

Lire la suite

Tuesday 28 May 2019 : Dr Pierfrancesco Ferrari

Tuesday 28 May 2019 at 16:00 au College de France - Salle D2 -11 place Marcelin Berthelot - 75005 Paris The impact of early social experience on brain development and plasticity in human and nonhuman primates Dr Pierfrancesco Ferrari Institut des Sciences Cognitives Marc Jeannerod - Lyon (...)

Lire la suite

Wednesday 29 May 2019 : Francesca Bartolini (Columbia University, New York, USA)

Wednesday 29 May 2019 at 11:30 Centre de Recherche - Orsay - Amphitheatre du Batiment 111 Microtubule Regulating Pathways in Synaptic Injury and Bortezomib-Induced Axonal Degeneration Francesca Bartolini (Columbia University, New York, USA) Emerging studies from several groups have indicated (...)

Lire la suite

Monday 03 June 2019 : Pr. Viktor JIRSA

Monday 03 June 2019 at 11:00 Auditorium Translational Neuroscience: from bifurcations to personalized medicine Pr. Viktor JIRSA Institut de Neurosciences des Systemes Co-Directeur de la Federation Hospitalo-Universitaire Epinext Fabrizio de VICO FALLANI Over the past decade we have (...)

Tuesday 04 June 2019 : Wafa Ben Youssef / Iaroslava Golovkova

Tuesday 04 June 2019 at 11:00 Salle de séminaires 5ème étage, Tour 32, 4 place Jussieu Internal Seminar: TBA Wafa Ben Youssef / Iaroslava Golovkova TBA Tags: Seminar

Lire la suite

Thursday 06 June 2019 : Esther Stoeckli

Thursday 06 June 2019 at 11:30 Institut du Fer à Moulin, 17 rue du Fer à Moulin, 75005 Paris France 'Primary cilia are required for neural circuit formation' Esther Stoeckli Tags: Draft:Cartoon Network Fighters, Julie Bennett

Lire la suite

Thursday 06 June 2019 : Vincent Hyenne

Thursday 06 June 2019 at 12:00 22 rue Mechain 75014 Paris Fate and function of tumor extracellular vesicles in vivo Vincent Hyenne Lab Tumor Biomechanics, Institut dhematologie et d'immunologie, Strasbourg Tags: Branches of biology, Cell biology, Vesicles, Organelles, Membrane biology, (...)

Lire la suite

Friday 07 June 2019 : James CASTELLI-GAIR HOMBRIA

Friday 07 June 2019 at 11:30 Bibliotheque - batiment 34 - campus de Gif-sur-Yvette Seminaire James CASTELLI-GAIR HOMBRIA James CASTELLI-GAIR HOMBRIA Tags: Gair, Castelli, James Gair, Gair Rhydd

Lire la suite

Friday 07 June 2019 : Kumar Somyajit (Jiri Lukas laboratory Novo Nordisk Foundation Center for Protein Research University of Copenhagen Denmark)

Friday 07 June 2019 at 11:30 Centre de Recherche - Orsay - Amphitheatre du Batiment 111 The dynamic coupling between metabolic signaling and genome surveillance mechanisms Kumar Somyajit (Jiri Lukas laboratory Novo Nordisk Foundation Center for Protein Research University of Copenhagen Denmark) (...)

Lire la suite

Friday 07 June 2019 : Verena JANTSCH

Friday 07 June 2019 at 11:45 Salle des seminaires de l'IJM (Wing B - RdC bas), Batiment Buffon, 15 rue Helene Brion Meiotic chromosome movement: what's lamin got to do with it ? Verena JANTSCH Vienna Biocenter (VBC), Autriche Invitee par Lionel (...)

Lire la suite

Friday 07 June 2019 : Florian RAMBOW

Friday 07 June 2019 at 12:00 Site Broussais - Amphitheatre Leriche - Porte 10 - 14 rue Maria Helena Vieira Da Silva - 75014 Paris Toward minimal residual disease-directed therapy in melanoma Florian RAMBOW VIB Center for Cancer Biology, Belgium Tags: Health sciences, Health, Contents, RTT, (...)

Lire la suite

Tuesday 11 June 2019 : Dr Francois Robin

Tuesday 11 June 2019 at 11:30 au College de France - Salle D2 -11 place Marcelin Berthelot - 75005 Paris TBA Dr Francois Robin de l'Institut Biologie -Paris Seine equipe Turlier

Lire la suite

Tuesday 11 June 2019 : Prof Ian D HICKSON

Tuesday 11 June 2019 at 11:30 Centre de Recherche - Paris - Amphitheatre Marie Curie Understanding how DNA replication stress impacts on chromosome segregation in mitosis Prof Ian D HICKSON ___ Tags: Branches of biology, DNA replication, Biology, Replication stress, Chromosome segregation, (...)

Lire la suite

Tuesday 11 June 2019 : Inke NATHKE

Tuesday 11 June 2019 at 11:45 Salle des seminaires de l'IJM (Wing B - RdC bas), Batiment Buffon, 15 rue Helene Brion To be annonced Inke NATHKE Universite de Dundee, Ecosse Invitee par Delphine Delacour Tags: Ecosse

Lire la suite

Wednesday 12 June 2019 : Robert P Fuchs (Marseille Medical Genetics U 1251 AMUINSERM and BCMP Dept, Harvard Medical School)

Wednesday 12 June 2019 at 11:30 Centre de Recherche - Orsay - Amphitheatre du Batiment 111 Unbiased Discovery of DNA binding proteins: an illustration with DNA methylation Robert P Fuchs (Marseille Medical Genetics U 1251 AMUINSERM and BCMP Dept, Harvard Medical School) Tags: Branches of (...)

Lire la suite

Tuesday 18 June 2019 : Matthieu Piel

Tuesday 18 June 2019 at 11:00 Salle de séminaires 5ème étage, Tour 32, 4 place Jussieu TBA Matthieu Piel Institut Curie TBA Tags: Piel, Surnames, Matthieu, Curie Institute, Physical sciences, Scientists, Science and technology in France, Muse (...)

Lire la suite

Tuesday 18 June 2019 : Dr Karine Loulier

Tuesday 18 June 2019 at 11:30 au College de France - Salle D2 -11 place Marcelin Berthelot - 75005 Paris MAGIC Markers to shed light upon cortical astrocyte development Dr Karine Loulier Corticogenesis - Institut des Neurosciences de Montpellier equipe Cohen Salmon Tags: (...)

Lire la suite

Tuesday 18 June 2019 : Sarah LAMBERT (Institut Curie)

Tuesday 18 June 2019 at 11:30 Centre de Recherche - Paris - Amphitheatre Antoine Lacassagne Control of replication fork integrity and replication competence by the nuclear architecture in fission yeast Sarah LAMBERT (Institut Curie) ___ Tags: DNA replication, Branches of biology, Fungi, (...)

Lire la suite

Wednesday 19 June 2019 : Colin Logie (Radboud Institute for Molecular Life Sciences)

Wednesday 19 June 2019 at 14:00 Centre de Recherche - Paris - Amphitheatre Marie Curie Epigenetic programming of macrophage differentiation and glucocorticoid responses Colin Logie (Radboud Institute for Molecular Life Sciences) The molecular basis of cellular memory is a current knowledge (...)

Lire la suite

Thursday 20 June 2019 : Trey IDEKER (UC San Diego School of Medicine)

Thursday 20 June 2019 at 11:00 Centre de Recherche - Paris - Amphitheatre Marie Curie Decoding tumor genomes through the hierarchical pathway architecture of the cancer cell Trey IDEKER (UC San Diego School of Medicine) Although cancer is governed by complex molecular systems, the composition (...)

Lire la suite

Thursday 20 June 2019 : Julie Gavard (UMRS 1232 Centre de Recherche en Cancerologie et Immunologie Nantes-Angers)

Thursday 20 June 2019 at 14:00 Centre de Recherche - Orsay - Amphitheatre du Batiment 111 Paracrine Communication between Stem-like Cells and Endothelial Cells in Glioblastoma Julie Gavard (UMRS 1232 Centre de Recherche en Cancerologie et Immunologie Nantes-Angers) Glioblastoma (GBM) are the (...)

Lire la suite

Tuesday 25 June 2019 : Bruno ANDRE

Tuesday 25 June 2019 at 11:45 Salle des seminaires de l'IJM (Wing B - RdC bas), Batiment Buffon, 15 rue Helene Brion A novel TORC1 activation pathway triggered by active nutrient uptake in yeast Bruno ANDRE Universite libre de Bruxelles Invite par Sebastien Leon Tags: Science and technology in (...)

Lire la suite

Wednesday 26 June 2019 : Martin ANDRADE RESTREPO

Wednesday 26 June 2019 at 14:00 Salle des seminaires de l'IJM (Wing B - RdC bas), Batiment Buffon, 15 rue Helene Brion Mathematical modeling and evolutionary processes Martin ANDRADE RESTREPO Tags: Evolutionary biology, Philosophy of biology, Scientific modeling, Infection, Genetics and (...)

Lire la suite

Thursday 27 June 2019 : David Dupret

Thursday 27 June 2019 at 11:30 Institut du Fer à Moulin, 17 rue du Fer à Moulin, 75005 Paris France 'Neural assemblies for effective behaviour' David Dupret Tags: Hanna-Barbera, 24H GT Series, Julie Bennett

Lire la suite

Friday 28 June 2019 : Roberto DOMINGUEZ

Friday 28 June 2019 at 11:45 Salle des seminaires de l'IJM (Wing B - RdC bas), Batiment Buffon, 15 rue Helene Brion To be annonced Roberto DOMINGUEZ University of Pennsylvania, USA Invite par Guillaume Romet Lemonne Tags: Geography of California, California, Colleen Dominguez, Rancho Dominguez, (...)

Lire la suite

Friday 07 June 2019 : Mehdi DJELLOUL, PhD

Friday 07 June 2019 at 11:00 Auditorium Oligodendrocytes maturation and generation dynamics are altered during neurodegeneration in human Mehdi DJELLOUL, PhD SANOFI Emmanuelle HUILLARD Neurodegenerative diseases are complex disorders that affect selective neuronal systems. They involve (...)

Tuesday 02 July 2019 : Dr Philippe Valet

Tuesday 02 July 2019 at 11:30 au College de France - Salle D2 -11 place Marcelin Berthelot - 75005 Paris Le recepteur de lapeline: une cible pharmacologique de choix dans le traitement du diabete Dr Philippe Valet I2MC - Toulouse equipe Llorens (...)

Lire la suite

Tuesday 02 July 2019 : Sean MUNRO

Tuesday 02 July 2019 at 11:30 Centre de Recherche - Paris - Amphitheatre Marie Curie Control of membrane traffic at the Golgi by coiled-coil proteins and Rab GTPases Sean MUNRO The compartments of the secretory and endocytic pathways are connected by membrane-bound carriers that bud from, and (...)

Lire la suite

Wednesday, 03 July 2019 : Antigen Receptor Repertoires and Specificities at Single Cell Resolution

Wednesday 03 July 2019 at 11:00 Salle Amphitheater Jaques Monod - Pasteur, Antigen Receptor Repertoires and Specificities at Single Cell Resolution Valentina Libri Tags: Medical specialties, Medicine, Immune system, Immunology, Branches of biology, Single-pass transmembrane proteins, Immune (...)

Lire la suite

Friday 19 July 2019 : Mathieu HAUTEFEUILLE

Friday 19 July 2019 at 11:45 Salle des seminaires de l'IJM (Wing B - RdC bas), Batiment Buffon, 15 rue Helene Brion Simple rapid prototyping microtechnology techniques to improve life science research in Mexico: examples in mechanobiology and organ on chip Mathieu HAUTEFEUILLE Universite de (...)

Lire la suite

Tuesday 10 September 2019 : Dr Lucas Pelkmans

Tuesday 10 September 2019 at 11:30 au College de France - Salle D2 -11 place Marcelin Berthelot - 75005 Paris Crossing Scales in Single-Cell Biology Dr Lucas Pelkmans Ernst Hadorn Chair -University of Zurich equipe Terret/Verlhac Tags: Single cell, (...)

Lire la suite

Friday 13 September 2019 : Carien NIESSEN

Friday 13 September 2019 at 11:45 Salle des seminaires de l'IJM (Wing B - RdC bas), Batiment Buffon, 15 rue Helene Brion To be annonced Carien NIESSEN CECAD Research Center, Cologne Invite par Rene-Marc Mege Tags: 38 BC, Cologne, Rhineland, Units of time, Cell Communication & (...)

Lire la suite

Tuesday 19 November 2019 : Dr Sara Wickstrom

Tuesday 19 November 2019 at 11:30 au College de France - Salle D2 -11 place Marcelin Berthelot - 75005 Paris TBA Dr Sara Wickstrom Helsinki Institute of Life Science - Finland equipe Terret/Verlhac

Lire la suite

Tuesday 31 December 2019 : Ecole d#039 ;ete IBPS sur les perturbateurs endocriniens

Tuesday 31 December 2019 Institut de Biologie Paris-Seine, 7-9 quai Saint-Bernard, 75005 Paris, France. Ecole d#039;ete IBPS : Les perturbateurs endocriniens Ecole d#039;ete IBPS sur les perturbateurs endocriniens IBPS, Paris, France Tags: Ete, Institute of Banking Personnel (...)

Lire la suite

Friday 24 January 2020 : Vincent Pascoli

Friday 24 January 2020 at 11:30 Institut du Fer à Moulin, 17 rue du Fer à Moulin, 75005 Paris France 'Synaptic plasticity in mouse models of addiction' Vincent Pascoli Tags: Neuroscience, Neuroplasticity, Nervous system, Biology, Neurology, Neural circuits, Plasticity, Synaptic plasticity, (...)

Lire la suite

Friday 21 February 2020 : Rustem Khazipov

Friday 21 February 2020 at 11:30 Institut du Fer à Moulin, 17 rue du Fer à Moulin, 75005 Paris France 'Large-scale signalling by startles in the neonatal brain' Rustem Khazipov Tags: Neonatology

Lire la suite

Thursday 09 April 2020 : Carol Marchetto

Thursday 09 April 2020 at 11:30 Institut du Fer à Moulin, 17 rue du Fer à Moulin, 75005 Paris France 'Using stem cell models to study bipolar disorders and neuroinflammation' Carol Marchetto Tags: Branches of biology, Biology, Life sciences, Mood disorders, Biotechnology, Cloning, Developmental (...)

Lire la suite

Saturday 18 April 2020 : Morgane Belle

Saturday 18 April 2020 at 11:30 Institut du Fer à Moulin, 17 rue du Fer à Moulin, 75005 Paris France '3D Neuroscience: shedding new light with tissue clearing' Morgane Belle Invitée par Xavier Marques / Sabine Levi Tags: Neuroscience

Lire la suite


  Webmaster Plan du site Planning Crédits
Syndication RSS  
  Format Mobiles
 
Administration
Cog-Comp Dev-Evo Mol-Circ ICN